Call Us +91-11-41003403 +91-9810074538 +91-9650088534

Nehru Place, New Delhi-INDIA.

SMC?s New High-Density 10/100 Switch Handles Heavy Traffic Workgroups and Power Users with Ease

This article was originally distributed via PRWeb. This Sites make no warranties or representations in connection therewith.

 

(PRWEB) July 12, 2003

Irvine, CA (PRWEB) July 10, 2003 ? SMC Networks (http://www.smc.com) today announced the newest in its TigerStack? line of business networking products, the SMC6824M TigerStack III 10/100 Managed Switch.????Priced at less than $ 25 per port, the SMC6824M is an economical, versatile solution for bandwidth-starved networks.

 

The 24-port SMC6824M and its network enhancing add-ons; 2 optional slots for fiber and Gigabit expansion and the optional network protecting Redundant Power Supply Unit, are available beginning this month.

 

Ready to manage connections for 10Mbps and 100Mbps copper connections right out of the box, it can provide optional fiber connectivity via a choice of either100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-LX, SX or ZX

 

.

 

The 24-port TigerStack III not only delivers high performance, non-blocking switching at wire speed, it?s loaded with the advanced features that demanding environments need. Its built-in security includes RADIUS authentication, TACACS+, SSH for secure Telnet sessions, SSL, VLAN support with GVRP and more. And the SMC6824M comes with a top-notch management toolset that features EliteView? management software, as well as support for QoS, rate limiting, RMON and Fast Spanning Tree.

 

Built for robust workgroup and backbone switching today, the SMC6824M has the flexibility to allow for upgrades to even more features in the future, like SNMPv2 and IEEE802.1x pass through.

 

At its best in demanding, high-traffic environments, the versatile TigerStack III puts its non-blocking 9.6Gbps switching fabric backplane to work to move data at blazingly-fast speeds. Its efficiencies extend beyond just speed, though¯it stacks up to 8 units high, allowing up to 192 ports to be managed under a single IP.

 

?The TigerStack III addresses today?s demands for more security and authentication features,? said Jennifer Wu, SMC?s product manager for switch products. ?The SMC6824M gives network administrators a means to create a secure yet fast networking environment for evolving workgroups, while maintaining the ease of use and quality that the SMC TigerStack line is known for.?

 

TigerStack III? 10/100 Stackable Managed Switch

 

Product????Description????List Price????Available

 

SMC TigerStack III 10/100 24-port Switch SMC6824M) Stackable 24-port 10/100 Managed Switch with 2 slots for expansion $ 599.99 July, 2003

 

SMC TigerStack III 6824M stacking module (SMC6824S)Gigabit stacking kit (1 module, cable incl.)????$ 173.99????

 

SMC TigerStack III 6824M 100/1000 Gigabit Module (SMC6824GT)Gigabit 100/1000BASE-T Ethernet Expansion Module $ 299.99

 

TigerStack III 6824M 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Module (SMC6824GB) Gigabit 1000BASE-X Ethernet Expansion Module (GBIC transceiver sold separately)????$ 249.99

 

TigerStack III 6824M 100BASE-FX SMFSC Module (SMC6824FSSC)????100BASE-FX SMF Ethernet Expansion Module $ 599.99

 

TigerStack III 6824M MMF100BASE-FX MMF SC Module (SMC6824FMSC)????100BASE-FX SC MMF Ethernet Expansion Module $ 250.99

 

TigerAccess GBIC 1000BASE-SXSMCBGSSCX1)????1000BASE-SX SC GBIC Transceiver????$ 394.99????

 

TigerAccess GBIC 1000BASE-LX (SMCBGLSCX1)1000BASE-LX SC GBIC Transceiver????$ 604.99

 

TigerAccess GBIC 1000BASE-ZX (SMCBGZSCX1)1000-BASE-ZX SC GBIC Transceiver $ 3284.99

 

Redundant Power Supply (SMCRPU600W) 600Watts????$ 864.99????

 

For more information about SMC Networks or its products, visit http://www.smc.com, or call 800-SMC-4You (800-762-4968).